Past State Presidents

Term Name Home City / Chapter
1937 Robert Ashmore Greenville
1937-1938 George K. Willis Rock Hill
1938- 1939 Devant Bostwick Columbia
1939- 1940 James Walters Columbia
1940- 1941 Edward Sallenger Florence
1941- 1942 Joe Muleri Charleston
1942- 1943 Eddie C. Hough Union
1943- 1944 J. Francis Brenner Charleston
1944- 1945 Robert L. Avinger Columbia
1945- 1946 G.B Stokes Florence
1946- 1947 John Hammerick Gaffney
1947- 1948 H. Sherwodd Price Walterboro
1948- 1949 R.F. Zipperer North Charleston
1949- 1950 Andrew Griffith Orangeburg
1950- 1951 J. Matt Hiers Rock Hill
1951- 1952 Ben Boatwright Johnston
1952- 1953 Robert A. Jolly Greenville
1953- 1954 C. Lem Harper Columbia
1954- 1955 James Simpkins Greenville
1955- 1956 William R. Risher Bamberg
1956- 1957 E. P. Ellis Hampton
1957- 1958 Richard P. Moses Sumter
1958- 1959 Ray E. Mahaffrey Georgetown
1959- 1960 Ramon Schwartz Sumter
1960- 1961 Isadore E. Lourie Columbia
1961- 1962 Nick A. Theodore Greenville
1962- 1963 James E. Smith Aiken
1963- 1964 Frank S. Hankel West Ashley
1964- 1965 Joe C. Norman Columbia
1965- 1966 G. Lawrence Rogers Aiken
1966- 1967 B. Hicks Harwell Florence
1967- 1968 Jake E. Moree Lancaster
1968- 1969 Jack L. Brantley Ridgeland
1969- 1970 J. Don Winchester Liberty
1970- 1971 Ronald D. Owenby Gaffney
1971- 1972 John Every Rock Hill
1972- 1973 Bill Ayers Florence
1973- 1974 Laxton Hinson Rock Hill
1974- 1975 Rudy Starnes Williston
1975- 1976 Sam Raney Inman
1976- 1977 Cecil W. Watkins Hartsville
1977- 1978 Drew Wilder Barnwell
1978- 1979 Jeff M. Lee Florence
1979- 1980 W. Dick Jackson Clover
1980- 1981 Gene Martin Mullins
1981- 1982 Frank Dickson St. George / Branchville
1982- 1983 Jim Jumper Cayce West Columbia
1983- 1984 J. Timothy Raney Boiling Springs
1984- 1985 Tom Russo Conway
1985- 1986 Tom Rapp Aiken
1986- 1987 Jeff Morgan Myrtle Beach
1987- 1988 Robby Dawkins Florence
1988- 1989 Ray Parlier Wade Hampton-Taylors
1989- 1990 Milton Dickson Orangeburg
1990- 1991 Bill Russell Rock Hill
1991- 1992 Jeff McMurdy Myrtle Beach
1992- 1993 Doug Griffin Sumter
1993- 1994 Liz Young Wade Hampton-Taylors
1994- 1995 Donna R. Belk Florence
1995- 1996 Misty West Newberry
1996- 1997 Dwayne Altman Greater Greer
1997- 1998 Teresa Baxley Trident
1999 Eddie Haynes Boiling Springs
2000 William Harper III Hartsville / Trident
2001 Dannette Duffie Newberry
2002 Wes Spurrier Clover
2003 Sam Elliott Greenville
2004 Brian Ashworth Greenville
2005 Julie Hamm Newberry
2006 Becky Jumper Williams Cayce West Columbia
2007 Dr. Scott Bryant Spartanburg
2008 Noel Bailey Cayce West Columbia
2009 Heather Behringer Newberry
2010 Brett Wadford Columbia
2011- 2012 Noel Bailey Cayce West Columbia
2013 Heather Vardell Cayce West Columbia
2014 J. Robert Hyman Rock Hill
2015 Heather Behringer Danley Newberry
2016 April Readett Clover
2017 James Danley Newberry